The Role of Gifting in the Taxable Estate
[…] $2,500,000 to $3,500,000 11%

$3,500,000 to $4,500,000 11.5%

$4,500,000 to $5,500,000 12%

$5,500,000 to $6,500,000 13%

$6,500,000 to $7,500,000 14%

$7,500,000 to $8,500,000 15%

$8,500,000 + 16%

Page 10: The Role of Gifting in the Taxable Estate

Chapter 9—The Role of Gifting in the Taxable Estate

9–6Basic Estate Planning for Oregon Taxable Estates

4. Death Bed Gifts in Oregon.

Death bed gifts (i.e., gifts within three years of death) of retained interests and the

amount of federal gift taxes paid within three years of death are included in the

calculation of the Oregon Estate. ORS § 118.010(3). Oregon’s gross estate is based on

the federal gross estate.

“The Oregon Taxable estate to be used for purposes of computing the tax imposed under

this section shall be the federal taxable estate:

(a) increased by:

(A) The deduction for state estate, inheritance, legacy or succession taxes allowable

under section 2058 of the Internal Revenue Code; and

(B) If the decedent is a surviving spouse owning property at death, the value of the

following property unless included in the federal taxable estate:

(i) Property for which a deduction for Oregon special marital property under ORS

118.016 was previously allowed; or

(ii) Property for which a separate Oregon election under section 2056 or 2056A of the

Internal Revenue Code was previously allowed; and

(b) Reduced by:

(A) The value on the date of the decedent’s death of all Oregon special marital property

under ORS 118.013; and

(B) Any other applicable exclusions or deductions.

Thus, gifts can be included in the Oregon Estate if the gift is a gift of a retained interest

included in the federal taxable estate made within three years of death In addition,

Oregon includes in the Oregon Estate the amount of gift taxes paid within three years of

death.

III. GIFT TAXES

A. OREGON HAS NO GIFT TAX.

Oregon has no gift tax. However, the rules behind the federal gift tax will still be