The Regulation of Judicial Ethics in the Federal System: A
[…] It asked the Committee "to prepare for Conferenceconsideration" rules that would implement the Committee'srecommendations.262 The Committee did so, and the rules adopted by theConference in March 2008 include provisions for review along the lines of theJanuary 2007 proposal. 63

In support of its conclusion that the Judicial Conference has a power ofreview even when no special committee has been appointed in the circuit, theConduct Committee relied on two provisions of Title 28. First, the Committeecited § 331, the statute that defines the powers of the Judicial Conference.2 6

One sentence in the statute authorizes the Judicial Conference to "prescribeand modify rules for the exercise of the authority provided in chapter 16."The Committee also relied on § 358(a). That section empowers the

256. REPORT OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW CIRCUIT COUNCIL CONDUCT

AND DISABILITY ORDERS 3 (2007) (on file with the author) [hereinafter CONDUCT COMMITTEE REPORT].