The Regulation of Judicial Ethics in the Federal System: A
[…] The Conference referred the matter to its Committee to Review CircuitCouncil Conduct and Disability Orders (later renamed the Committee onConduct and Disability).25 ° By a three-to-two vote, the Committee found thatit had no jurisdiction "to address the substance of the complaint., 25 Themajority explained: "[T]he statute gives the Committee no explicit authorityto review the Judicial Council's order affirming the chiefjudge's dismissal ofthe complaint. We believe it inappropriate to find that we have implicitauthority., 252 The panel also noted the language of 28 U.S.C. § 352(c): "The[circuit council's] denial of a petition for review of the chief judge's ordershall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appealor otherwise.

253

Two committee members, dissenting, objected that the majority's holding"means that chief circuit judges and circuit judicial councils are free todisregard statutory requirements.