The Recidivism of Violent Youths in Juvenile and Adult Court: A
[…] Together, these results seem to
indicate an offense-specific
transfer effect. Juveniles transferred on violent offenses appear
to exhibit greater recidivism than
that of similar youths retained in the juvenile system, while the
recidivism of juveniles
transferred on property offenses seems comparable to that of
similar youths retained in juvenile
court.
2 The following discussion of modern juvenile justice legislative
changes in Pennsylvania and the
data employed in this study has been previously presented elsewhere
(Myers, 2001; Myers &
Kiehl, 2001).
3 Defined by 18 PA C.S. Sec. 2301 as “any firearm, whether loaded
or unloaded, or any device
designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious
bodily injury, or any other
device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used
or intended to be used, is
calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury”
(Crimes Code of Pennsylvania,
2000, p. 35).
4 Aggravated assault was intentionally omitted from this repeat
offender clause, apparently based
on the belief of policymakers and practitioners that aggravated
assault without a deadly weapon