111. Id. § 1105(a).

112. See, e.g., SCHICK, supra note 7, at 97 (“Even an active president, such as Bill Clinton, cannot master all of the details [of the budgeting process]. Every president must focus on the relatively small number of issues that matter most to him and leave the rest to the affected agencies or OMB staff.”).

113. See id. at 99.

114. See id. (describing the stages of OMB review, including “staff review, during which OMB examiners review the requests, consult with agency officials, and prepare recommendations” (emphasis omitted)).

115. See 31 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(1) (2012) (instructing agencies to submit their budget requests “prepared and submitted in the form prescribed by the President” and instructing agencies to develop “appropriation requests . . . from cost-based budgets in the way and at times prescribed by the President”).

Page 29: The President’s Budget as a Source of ... - Yale Law Journal

the yale law journal 125 :2182 20 16

2210