was resolved). Other members of Congress brought suit against President Carter, albeit unsuccessfully, to enjoin his termination of the treaty. See Goldwater v. Carter, 617 F.2d 697, 709 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (en banc) (Wright, C.J., concurring in the result), vacated, 444 U.S. 996 (1979).

165. Pub. L. No. 96-8, § 2(b)(4), 93 Stat. 14 (1979) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 3301(b)(4) (2012)) (declaring that any attack, boycott, or embargo on Taiwan would be “a threat to the peace and security of the Western Pacific area and of grave concern to the United States”); id. § 2(b)(5) (allowing the U.S. to provide arms “of a defensive character” to Taiwan); id. § 2(b)(6) (declaring that the U.S. “maintain[ed] the capacity . . . to resist any resort to force . . . [against] the people of Taiwan”); see also John H. Averill, Compromise on Taiwan Reached, L.A.