During Democraticadministrations, the situation is reversed. Social policy is read broadly tofavor shareholders and effectively restricts management’s ability to excludeproposals. Given these countervailing views, the positions of the staff often

17 For a discussion of No-Action letters, see Donna M. Nagy, Judicial Reliance on Regula-tory Interpretations in SEC No-Action Letters: Current Problems and a Proposed Framework,83 CORNELL L. REV. 921 (May 1998).

18 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8 (2011).19 Id. (allowing for exclusion if “the proposal deals with a matter relating to the company’s

ordinary business operations”).20 See infra note 44. R21 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (2011) (“Not more than three of such commissioners shall be mem-

bers of the same political party, and in making appointments members of different politicalparties shall be appointed alternately as nearly as may be practicable.”).

22 See http://www.sec.gov/about/sechistoricalsummary.htm. Although this is the practice,the statute does not actually require representation of both parties; it only requires that oneparty not have more than three positions.