• Upload
[…] Even if the member feels that there will be no conflict of interest it may not appear this way to the public. By explanation of the situation or relationship, the disclosure will "clear the air" and allow the public to make an informed judgment. It is always wise to consult with a solicitor if doubt about conflict exists and to disclose any potential conflict of interest prior to casting a vote.

    Where the planning commission has been delegated decision-making authority, members are subject to the conflict provisions of the Ethics Act. Section 1103(a) of the Ethics Act provides that “[n]o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.” The Ethics Act defines “conflict of interest” as “[u]se by a public official or public employee of the authority of his office or employment or any confidential information received through his holding public office or employment for a private pecuniary benefit of himself, a member of his