Exhibit 3 Case 1:17-cv-07054-LDH-RLM Document 1-8 Filed 12/04/17 Page 1 of 94 PageID #: 86
[…] Case 1:17-cv-07054-LDH-RLM Document 1-8 Filed 12/04/17 Page 90 of 94 PageID #: 175

Page 91: The Plaintiffs state the following as their Complaint herein · 14. Plaintiff Marcus Johnson was recruited by Aflac in February 2012 after posting his resume online. Like many other

SETTLEMENT COMMUNICATIONS

JOFFE LAW P.C., HARRIS, ST. LAURENT & CHAUDHRY LLP NOVEMBER 17, 2017 DRAFT

90 of 93

372. The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”) makes unlawful to commit

unfair or deceptive acts or practices “affecting the conduct of any trade or conduct. Tenn. Code

Ann. § 47-18-104(b). Unfair or deceptive practices under the TCPA include “(9) Advertising

goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised,” and “(20) Selling or offering to sell,

either directly or associated with the sale of goods or services, a right of participation in a

pyramid distributorship. .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b).

373. Defendants made numerous statements regarding the Plaintiffs and Class

Members’ ability to earn certain commission selling Aflac’s products, which statements were

knowingly false.