Exhibit 3 Case 1:17-cv-07054-LDH-RLM Document 1-8 Filed 12/04/17 Page 1 of 94 PageID #: 86
[…] Commissioner of Consumer Protection of the State of Connecticut in accordance with Conn.

Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-110g(c).]

Case 1:17-cv-07054-LDH-RLM Document 1-8 Filed 12/04/17 Page 71 of 94 PageID #: 156

Page 72: The Plaintiffs state the following as their Complaint herein · 14. Plaintiff Marcus Johnson was recruited by Aflac in February 2012 after posting his resume online. Like many other

SETTLEMENT COMMUNICATIONS

JOFFE LAW P.C., HARRIS, ST. LAURENT & CHAUDHRY LLP NOVEMBER 17, 2017 DRAFT

71 of 93

Twelvth Cause of Action: Violations of the Delaware

Consumer Fraud Act (6 Del. Code § 2513, et seq.)

261. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 182 of this

Complaint as if set forth fully herein.

262. The Delaware Consumer Fraud Act (“CFA”) prohibits the “act, use or

employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent

that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale,

lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled,

deceived or damaged thereby.” 6 Del. Code § 2513(a). “‘Merchandise’ means any objects . . .

intangibles, . . . or services.”

263. Aflac is a person with the meaning of 6 Del. Code § 2511(7).

264. Defendants made numerous statements regarding the Plaintiffs and Class