Exhibit 3 Case 1:17-cv-07054-LDH-RLM Document 1-8 Filed 12/04/17 Page 1 of 94 PageID #: 86
[…] Rev. Stat. § 6-1-101, et seq.)

248. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 182 of this

Complaint as if set forth fully herein.

249. Colorado’s Consumer Protection Act (the “CCPA”) prohibits a person from

engaging in a “deceptive trade practice,” which includes failure “to disclose material information

concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of an

advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the

consumer to enter into a transaction.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(b), (u). The CCPA further

provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” when such person “contrives,

prepares, sets up, operates, publicizes by means of advertisements, or promotes any pyramid

promotional scheme” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(l), (q). “Promoting a pyramid promotional

scheme" means inducing one or more other persons to become participants, or attempting to so

induce, or assisting another in promoting a pyramid promotional scheme by means of references

or otherwise.” Colo. Rev.