225 Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 7888 (1982) (O’Connor,J., dissenting).226 See Types of Gaming by State, http://www.americangaming.org/industry-resources/research/fact-sheets/states-gaming (last visited Aug. 17, 2011).227 Colby, supra note 155, at 295 (citing 21 CONG. REC. 4954 (1890) (statement of Sen.Wilson) (emphasis added)).228 Congress clearly advanced this premise in other areas of gambling, including the Inter-state Horse Racing Act of 1978. 15 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (2006) (“The Congress finds that (1)the States should have the primary responsibility for determining what forms of gamblingmay legally take place within their borders.”) (emphasis added).229 See Bradley, supra note 160, at 7.230 Id. at 5.231 Id. at 6.232 Id. at 11.233 Id. at 12.234 Champion v. Ames, 188 U.S. 321 (1903).

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NVG\2-2\NVG207.txt unknown Seq: 29 10-JAN-12 16:03

Fall 2011] THE PENDULUM SWINGS 339