Second, not only may they exclude housing allowances, but they may also deduct mortgage interest and property tax expenses associated with their homes.49 Typically, deductions are used to determine net income. However, where income is excluded from the tax base, permitting associated deductions can lead to taxpayers being better off than if they had not received the income in the first place.50 Thus, Congress typically disallows deductions associated with tax-exempt income.51 In Revenue

Clarification Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-181, § 2(a), 116 Stat. 583, 583 (2002). Section 107 currently provides in full:

In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include—

(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or

(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities.

I.R.C. § 107 (2018).