Nonetheless, Congress has determined that driving alone entails negative externalities that taxpayers typically do not take into account. Accordingly, it has decided to subsidize joint commuting, mass transit, and even bicycling to work.143 Section 132(f) does so by permitting taxpayers to exclude from income employer-provided transportation via commuter highway vehicles, transit passes, qualified parking, and qualified bicycle-commuting reimbursement.

b. Rules of Administrative Convenience

The exemption for de minimis fringe benefits found in § 132(a)(4) provides a good example of tax rules based on administrative convenience. Section 132(e) defines de minimis fringe benefits as “any property or service the value of which is . . . so small as to make accounting for it unreasonable or administratively impractical.”144 Examples include use of the office copy machine, occasional holiday or birthday gifts of property, occasional cocktail parties, flowers, fruit, donuts, and soft drinks.145 Except for very limited circumstances, cash and cash equivalents may not be excluded as de minimis.146