• Upload
[…] If they do so and share the results with the school, the school is obligated to “consider” the results of such an IEE in any decision made with respect to provision of FAPE to the child—so long as the IEE “meets agency [i.e., the school’s] criteria.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(c).1 Parents are also entitled to present the results of private IEEs in any due process hearing related to the child. Id.

IEEs ordered by a hearing officer as part of a due process complaint hearing “must be at public expense.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(d).

The focus of the present analysis, however, is on issues surrounding IEEs that are requested or obtained by parents and for which they request payment or reimbursement at public expense. Subject to certain conditions fleshed out below, “a parent has a right to an [IEE] at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1).

1 Agency “criteria” are discussed in detail, below. If an IEE obtained at private expense does not meet the school’s criteria, the school “is [not] compelled to consider [it.]” 71 Fed. Reg. 46540, 46690 (Aug. 14, 2006).