• Upload
[…] River Forest Sch. Dist. No. 90 v. Illinois State Bd. of Educ., 24 IDELR 36, 1996 WL 189279 at *20 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 17, 1996) (concluding in a non-IEE context construing the same Department of Education guidance that “[i]f there is no limit on benefits and [parent] is not paying out-of-pocket expenses for the insurance coverage, the school district may require [student’s] health insurance to pay for [student’s] services. Even if [parent] incurred out-of-pocket expenses, the school district could reimburse … her expenses ….”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.154(e) (“With regard to services required to provide FAPE to an eligible child under this part, a public agency may access the parents' private insurance proceeds only if the parents provide consent.”).

d. Travel Costs (Lodging, Meals, Gas)

“If it is necessary for a child to be evaluated at a location out-of-district, the district may be required to pay for the expenses incurred by the parent for travel or other related costs.”