• Upload
[…] Agency, 70 IDELR 215 (SEA WI 2017) (noting that “while the [school’s IEE] procedures correctly limit parents to requesting one IEE per school district evaluation, the evaluation may not be limited to one outside examiner when multiple components of the student’s disabilities need to be assessed”).

6. CAN THE SCHOOL REQUIRE A PARENT TO PROVIDE THE BASIS FOR THEIR DISAGREEMENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S EVALUATION AS A PREREQUISITE TO GRANTING AN IEE REQUEST?

No. Although schools are permitted to ask why the parents disagree, they cannot demand a response or explanation for the disagreement. 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(4) (“[T]he public agency may ask for the parent’s reason why he or she objects to the public evaluation. However, the public agency may not require the parent to provide and explanation ….”); Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Lolita S., 64 IDELR 34, 581 Fed. Appx. 760 (11th Cir. 2014).