• Upload
[…] 8 The C.W. court’s analysis is particularly interesting, given that the regulations do not require parents to explain the basis for their disagreement with the school’s evaluation. 34 C.F.R. 300.502(b)(4) (“[T]he public agency may ask for the parent's reason why he or she objects to the public evaluation. However, the public agency may not require the parent to provide an explanation ….”). Accordingly, while parents have the right not to disclose the basis for their disagreement, their refusal to do so may justify some delay in electing between funding the IEE or filing for due process. Parents can’t have it both ways. 9 Notably, the court concluded that the