• Upload
[…] Evaluations are a foundational tool by which students are determined (or not) to be eligible for special education and related services under the under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”). If eligibility is established, the underlying evaluations often play a critical role in determining the scope and content of such services. Accordingly, in situations where parents disagree with the evaluation conducted by the school, it is no surprise that the IDEA’s procedural safeguards include “an opportunity … to obtain an independent educational evaluation [“IEE”] of the child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502.

An IEE is defined as “an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(i).