• Upload
[…] Unless otherwise noted, the terms “Military Commissions Act” or “MCA” (without specifying the year enacted) in this report refer to the 2009 version of the act as codified in Title 10. 39 10 U.S.C. §948h and 948c. 40 Available at http://www.defenselink.mil/news/Apr2007/Reg_for_Trial_by_mcm.pdf. The latest version of the regulation was published in 2011 and is available at http://www.mc.mil/Portals/0/2011%20Regulation.pdf. 41 MCA 2006 §4 (adding to 10 U.S.C. §836(a) the words “except as provided in chapter 47A of this title” and to §836(b) the words “except insofar as applicable to military commissions established under chapter 47A of this title”). 42 10 U.S.C. §948b. 43 10 U.S.C. §948b(d). 44 MCA 2006 §4 (amending 10 U.S.C. §§821(jurisdiction of general courts-martial not exclusive), 828 (detail or employment of reporters and interpreters), 848 (power to punish contempt), 850(a) (admissibility of records of courts of inquiry), 904