The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview
[…] Mil. R. Evid. 317.

A search conducted by foreign officials is unlawful only if the accused is subject to “gross and brutal treatment.”

Mil. R. Evid. 311(c).

Not provided. Evidence was generally permitted if it was judged to have probative value to a reasonable person, unless it was obtained under circumstances that would render it unreliable.

Former 10 U.S.C. §§948r, 949a.

Procedural rules may provide that evidence gathered without authorization or a search warrant may be admitted into evidence.

Former 10 U.S.C. §949a.

The language permitting procedural rules to permit evidence having probative value to a reasonable person was omitted.

The Secretary of Defense may provide that “evidence seized outside the United States shall not be excluded from trial by military commission on the grounds that the evidence was not seized pursuant to a search warrant or other authorization.”

10 U.S.C. §949a.

The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview and Legal Issues

Congressional Research Service 43

Effective Assistance of Counsel

General Courts Martial Military Commissions Act of

2006 Military Commissions Act of

2009