The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview
[…] 200Mil. Comm. R. Evid. 803(b)(2). The language is identical to the MCA language found in 10 U.S.C. §949a(3)(D). 201 Mil. Comm. R. Evid. 803(c) (2007 MCM). 202 P.L. 96-456, October 15, 1980, codified at 18 U.S.C. App. 203 See DAVID S. KRIS & J. DOUGLAS WILSON, 2 NATIONAL SECURITY INVESTIGATIONS & PROSECUTIONS 2D, §24:14 (2012). 204 10 U.S.C. §949p-1(d). 205 Defined in 10 U.S.C. §948a(2) as “[a]ny information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security” and “restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).” 206 10 U.S.C. §949p-1. 207 10 U.S.C. §949p-4. 208 10 U.S.C. §949p-4(a)(2). 209 10 U.S.C. §949p-4(b).

The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview and Legal Issues

Congressional Research Service 31