The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview
[…] Under the last-issued regulation, the Chief Defense Counsel has the responsibility of determining the eligibility of civilian defense counsel, and may reconsider the determination based on “subsequently discovered information indicating material 143 10 U.S.C. §948k. The MCA 2006 required only that defense counsel be detailed “as soon as practicable after the swearing of charges against the accused.” 144 10 U.S.C. §949c(b); R.M.C. 804. 145 10 U.S.C. §949a(b)(2)(D). The military judge can revoke the accused’s right to self-representation if the accused fails to conduct his defense within the relevant rules and decorum applicable in military commission trials.