The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview
[…] Procedure

General Courts Martial Military Commissions Act of

2006 Military Commissions Act of

2009

Rules are provided by the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), chapter 47, Title 10, and the Rules for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) and the Military Rules of Evidence (Mil. R. Evid.), issued by the President pursuant to art. 36, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §836.

The Secretary of Defense may prescribe rules of evidence and procedure for military commissions not inconsistent with the MCA. Rules applicable to courts-martial under the UCMJ are to apply except as otherwise specified.

Former 10 U.S.C. §949a(a).

The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Attorney General, may make exceptions to UCMJ procedural rules “as may be required by the unique circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during hostilities or by other practical need.”

Former 10 U.S.C.§949a(b).

The rules must include certain rights as listed in former §949a(b)(2), but need not include procedural rules listed in former §949a(b)(3).