The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview
[…] Jurisdiction over the Offender

The MCA, as amended in 2009, authorizes military commissions to try any “alien unprivileged enemy belligerent,” which includes an individual (other than a privileged belligerent)50 who:

(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; 43 MCA 2006 §4 (adding to 10 U.S.C. §836(a) the words “except as provided in chapter 47A of this title” and to §836(b) the words “except insofar as applicable to military commissions established under chapter 47A of this title”). 44 10 U.S.C. §948b. 45 10 U.S.C. §948b(d). 46 MCA 2006 §4 (amending 10 U.S.C. §§821(jurisdiction of general courts-martial not exclusive), 828 (detail or employment of reporters and interpreters), 848 (power to punish contempt), 850(a) (admissibility of records of courts of inquiry), 904