The Military Commissions Act of 2009 (MCA 2009): Overview
[…] The D.C. Circuit upheld a conspiracy conviction on the basis that such a charge was not plainly historically unavailable at military commission trials.

Al Bahlul v. United States, __F3d. __ (D.C. Cir. 2014)(en banc).

The charge of “material support for terrorism,” is now codified at 10 U.S.C. §950t(25). The D.C. Circuit has invalidated convictions for material support on the basis that it was not a war crime when committed.

Hamdan v. United States, 696 F.3d 1238 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (Hamdan II); Al Bahlul v. United States, __F3d. __ (D.C. Cir. 2014)(en banc).

10 U.S.C. §950p continues to declare that the MCA as amended does not define new crimes, but rather codifies preexisting offenses for trial by military commission, which offenses “have traditionally been triable under the law of war or otherwise triable by military commission,” and therefore “does not preclude trial for offenses that occurred before the date of the enactment.... ”

10 U.S.C. §950p(d).