Embed Size (px)
[…] pay directly or indirectly, the increased employee
contributions resulting from chapter 502, Laws of 1993 or
chapter 517 Laws of 1993 as required under chapter 41.26
RCW.
The Arbitrator is charged with the responsibility of
carefully weighing the above factors when rendering his decision.
As he considered each issue in dispute, the Arbitrator has
faithfully applied the above criteria. Additionally, he has been
careful to give special consideration to those criteria that were
the focal points of the discussion between the two parties.
RCW 41.56.450 grants the Arbitrator 30 days from the
conclusion of the hearing to make “written findings of fact and a
written determination of the issues in dispute.” The instant
case, however, is quite different in that the parties, at the
time that they retained his services, informed the Arbitrator of
the need for his written findings by October 1, 2010. The
Arbitrator has worked to comply with that understanding and has