Embed Size (px)
[…] transcript of the proceedings was taken, and a copy was provided
Introduction: Interest Arbitration between State of Washington and SEIU Local 775 NW, pg. 9
to the Arbitrator. At the close of the evidentiary hearing, the
Parties were given the opportunity to do closing oral arguments
which were received on the afternoon of September 10, 2010. In
accordance with WAC 391-55-240, the Arbitrator declared the
hearing closed on September 10, 2010.
ARBITRATOR’S AUTHORITY
An arbitrator‟s authority to issue an interest award is
generally derived from statute. RCW 74.39A.270 provides, in
pertinent part, that “the mediation and interest arbitration
provisions of RCA 41.56.430 through 41.56.470 and 41.56.480
apply.” RCW 41.56.465(5) requires that the arbitrator, in making
his or her decision, consider the following criteria:
(a) The panel shall consider:
(i) A comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of publicly reimbursed personnel providing