The Key Components of a Pretrial Justice System in the
[…] Virginia Law and Practice

As in most states, Virginia law concerning timing and nature of the first court appearance is somewhat sparse. Virginia uses the typical language requiring presentment of an arrested defendant to a judicial officer “forthwith” or “without unnecessary delay” for an “immediate” bail hearing.81 Section 19.2-158 further states that whenever persons are charged with offenses having a penalty of death or confinement in jail or prison, and they “are not free on bail or otherwise,” they “shall be brought before the judge of a court not of record … at which time the judge shall inform the accused of the amount of his bail and his right to counsel.”82 This Section does not mean that a judge will discuss or otherwise modify conditions of bail.