The Key Components of a Pretrial Justice System in the
[…] (Dec. 30, 2014), found at http://ebdmoneless.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/ECC-Pre-Charge-Diversion-Evaluation.pdf. 19 See Virginia Code §§19.2-74, 19.2-80, 19.2-81, 19.2-81.3, 19.2-81.6, 19.2-82. As with the national standards, the Virginia Code also addresses the

parallel issue of judicial officers issuing summonses in lieu of warrants. See, e.g., Virginia Code § 19.2-73. That Section, in particular, allows broad discretion for magistrates to issue a summons “when there is reason to believe that the person charged will appear,” but there are no provisions mandating a summons in any particular case.