The Key Components of a Pretrial Justice System in the
[…] The Code mandates a custodial arrest for certain offenses, including but not limited to domestic violence, violation of a protective order, remaining at the place of a riot, and public intoxication.22

An officer may arrest a defendant without a warrant for any crime committed in his presence and for any felony even if not committed in his presence.23 While this language is discretionary, the lack of express provisions dealing with summonses has the propensity to increase the use of arrest in most cases regardless of the nature of the offense.

Interestingly, pursuant to Virginia Code § 19.2-73.1, when a warrant or summons has been issued “in any misdemeanor case or in any class of misdemeanor cases and in a Class 5 or Class 6 felony case,” the chief law enforcement officer (police chief or sheriff) in the jurisdiction in which the case is pending may notify a defendant of the issuance of the warrant or summons and direct the defendant to appear at the time and place directed for the purpose of the execution of the summons or