The Key Components of a Pretrial Justice System in the
[…] Rather, it merely provides questions related to the factors listed in §19.2-121 with a space for answers. The primary benefit of the form is that its use assures that the required questions are asked and that a judge later reviewing the magistrate’s decision is aware of the information considered by the magistrate at the initial bail hearing.

If there is no presumption toward detention (or if the prosecuting attorney concurs to a bail setting involving a presumption and the presumption is subsequently rebutted), a magistrate has the options available in Virginia Code §19.2-123, which includes a catch-all that allows a judicial officer to impose “any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, and to assure his good behavior pending trial.” As in many states, while the law provides for a broad range of conditions and supervision strategies, many jurisdictions are nonetheless hindered by the lack of available resources to effectuate those options.