1 The Justice Reinvestment Act Jamie Markham Assistant Professor, UNC School of Government http://www.sog.unc.edu/node/2044
[…] • CRV is served where defendant would have served an active sentence

Confinement in Response to Violation (CRV): Details

• Maximum of two CRV periods per case

• CRV periods should be served continuously (no “weekender” dunks)

• No express provision for appeal of CRV

Page 14: The Justice Reinvestment Act - UNC School of Government · The Justice Reinvestment Act (JRA) of 2011 made major changes to the law of sentencing and corrections in North Carolina

14

Grounds for Revocation

• Court may only revoke probation for “a violation of . . . G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) [commit no criminal offense] or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a) [absconding].”

• “Not to abscond, by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown.”

-- G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a)

• Now a regular condition for offenses committed on or after December 1, 2011

Statutory Absconding