The Jurisdiction Element of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i): A Federal
[…] 73. 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (1988).74. See infra part III for a discussion of judicial interpretation of the jurisdictional

element of § 844(i).75. See generally Panneton, supra note 52, at 158-61 (discussing the growth of federal

arson jurisdiction).

76. Act of March 3, 1825 § 2, 4 Stat. 115.77. 18 U.S.C. § 81 (1988) ("Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial

jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or bums, or attemptsto set fire to or bum any building... shall be... [fined or imprisoned].').

78. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (1988) ("Any Indian who commits against the person orproperty of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely... arson... within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all otherpersons... within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States").

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol48/iss1/6

Page 14: The Jurisdiction Element of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i): A Federal

1995] FEDERAL CRIMINAL COMMERCE CLAUSE STATUTES 195