The Jurisdiction Element of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i): A Federal
[…] https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol48/iss1/6

Page 14: The Jurisdiction Element of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i): A Federal

1995] FEDERAL CRIMINAL COMMERCE CLAUSE STATUTES 195

States property,79 articles in foreign commerce,"0 communicationfacilities,81 and aircraft or aircraft facilities.8 2 Thus, in earlier years,federal jurisdiction over arson was restricted to territories outside statejurisdiction and a few specified types of properties.83

Federal prosecutors circumvented the limited federal jurisdiction bycharacterizing arson as other federal crimes.84 For example, the mailfraud statute was used to prosecute arson. In 1872, Congress establishedcriminal penalties for mail fraud,85 which involves a plan to defraud and

79. 18 U.S.C. § 1361 (1988) ("Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredationagainst any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or anyproperty which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, orany department thereof.. . [shall be fined or imprisoned].").