The Jurisdiction Element of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i): A Federal
[…] 68. Anti-Carjacking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (Supp. IV 1992).69. Gun Control Act, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) (1988).70. Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a) (1988).71. Murder-for-Hire Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992).72. See supra note 13 for the precise language of § 844(i); see also Russell v. United

States, 471 U.S. 858 (1985) (analyzing § 844(i)).

73. 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (1988).74. See infra part III for a discussion of judicial interpretation of the jurisdictional

element of § 844(i).75. See generally Panneton, supra note 52, at 158-61 (discussing the growth of federal

arson jurisdiction).

76. Act of March 3, 1825 § 2, 4 Stat. 115.77. 18 U.S.C. § 81 (1988) ("Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial

jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or bums, or attemptsto set fire to or bum any building... shall be... [fined or imprisoned].').