The Jurisdiction Element of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i): A Federal
[…] In 1872, Congress establishedcriminal penalties for mail fraud,85 which involves a plan to defraud and

79. 18 U.S.C. § 1361 (1988) ("Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredationagainst any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or anyproperty which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, orany department thereof.. . [shall be fined or imprisoned].").

80. 18 U.S.C. § 1364 (1988) ("Whoever, with intent to prevent, interfere with, orobstruct or attempt to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct the exportation to foreigncountries of articles from the United States, injures or destroys, by fire or explosives, sucharticles or the places where they may be whole in such foreign commerce... [shall befined or imprisoned].').