The Jurisdiction Element of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i): A Federal
[…] 94. Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 50 (1979).

95. Gun Control Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-618,82 Stat. 1213 (codified at 26 U.S.C.§§ 5801-5812 (1988)).

96. 26 U.S.C. § 5845(aX8) (1988).97. Section 5845(f) defines destructive device as "(1) any explosive, incendiary, or

poison gas (A) bomb, (B) grenade, (C) rocket having a propellant charge of more than fourounces, (D) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarterounce, (E) mine, or (F) similar device .... " 26 U.S.C. § 5845(t).

98. See Panneton, supra note 52, at 175-76. Arsonists rarely register their Molotovcocktails, so prosecution is almost always available under the Gun Control Act. Id. at 176.

99. Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, Pub. L. No. 91-452, tit.