The Jurisdiction Element of 18 U.S.C. § 844(i): A Federal
[…] 80. 18 U.S.C. § 1364 (1988) ("Whoever, with intent to prevent, interfere with, orobstruct or attempt to prevent, interfere with, or obstruct the exportation to foreigncountries of articles from the United States, injures or destroys, by fire or explosives, sucharticles or the places where they may be whole in such foreign commerce... [shall befined or imprisoned].').

81. 18 U.S.C. § 1362 (1988) ("Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroysany of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line,station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the UnitedStates ... [shall be fined or imprisoned].').

82. 18 U.S.C. § 32 (1988). The Aircraft and Motor Vehicles statute punishes:(a) Whoever willfiflly-

(1) sets fire to ... any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the UnitedStates or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, orforeign air commerce;

(3) sets fire to ... any air navigation facility... if such fire ... is likely toendanger the safety of any such aircraft in flight;

(4) with intent to damage, destroy, or disable any such aircraft, sets fire to...any appliance or structure, ramp, landing area, property, machine, or apparatus, orany facility or other material used, or intended to be used, in connection with theoperation, maintenance, loading, unloading or storage of any such aircraft or anycargo carried or intended to be carried on any such aircraft ....

Id.

83. See generally, Panneton, supra note 52 (tracing the growing federal involvementin arson prosecutions).