The Jencks Case - Washington and Lee University
[…] To this situation, andthis situation alone, is the Jencks decision applicable." United States v. Grado,154 F. Supp. 878, 879 (W.D. Mo. 1957). See also United States v. Grossman, 154 F.Supp. 813 (D. N.J. 1957); United States v. Vasquez, unreported (D. P.R. 1957),1o3 Cong. Rec. 14553 (daily ed. Aug. 26, 1957).

"This is true at least in non-capital cases. United States v. Palermo, 21 F.R.D.11, 14 (S.D.N.Y. 1957); United States v. Grossman, 154 F. Supp. 813, 815 (D. N.J.1957); United States v. Carter, 15 F.R.D. 367, 372 (D. D.C. 1954). However, 18 U.S.C. §3432 provides: "A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at leastthree days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictmentand a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial forproving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness."

"United States v. Grado, 154 F. Supp. 878 (W.D. Mo. 1957); United States v.Carr, 21 F.R.D. 7 (S.D. Cal. 1957); United States v. Palermo, 21 F.R.D. ii (S.D.N.Y.1957); United States v.