The Injunction Bond in High Technology Litigation: The
[…] the issuance of a restraining order and an interlocutory injunction, the court may require thegiving of security by the applicant, in such sums as the court deems proper for the payment ofsuch cots and damages as may be incurred or suffered by any party who is found to havebeen enjoined or restrained wrongfully."

72. GEORGIA CIVIL PRACTICE ACT, § 81A-165(a).73. GA. CODE ANN., § 106-112(e) allows injunctions to restrain the manufacture, use,

display, or sale of any counterfeits or imitations of a trademark or service mark.74. Id.75. GA. CODE ANN. § 106-112(e).76. ILL. REV. STAT., § 11-103. "The court in its discretion, may.. .require the appli-

cant to give bond in such sum, upon such condition and with such security as may be deemedproper by the court."

77. East Side Health Dist. v. Village of Careyville, 38 Ill. App. 2d 438, 187 N.E.2d 534(1963).

78. Sunset Hills Homeowners Ass'n. v. Karel, 39 Ill. App. 2d 477, 189 N.E.2d 41(1963).