BLM fracking injunction
[…] ' "The IMLA aims toprovide Indian tribes with a profitable source ofrevenue and to foster tribal self-determinationby giving Indians a greater say in the use and disposition of the resources on their lands." United States v. NavajoNation, 537 U.S. 488 (2003).

13

Case 2:15-cv-00041-SWS Document 119 Filed 09/30/15 Page 13 of 54

Inj. at 11) (ECF No. 68). Historically, however, BLM's only regulation addressing

hydraulic fracturing worked to prevent any additional surface disturbance and impose

reporting requirements and did not regulate the fracturing process itself.'̂ See 43 C.F.R.

§ 3162.3-2(b) ("Unless additional surface disturbance is involved . . . prior approval is

not required for routine fracturing or acidizing jobs ...; however, a subsequent report on

these operations must be filed . . . ."). This requirement makes sense because the MLA

expressly authorizes regulation of "all surface-dxstmhing activities ... in the interest of

conservation of surface resources." 30 U.S.C. § 226(g) (emphasis added). The BLM