BLM fracking injunction
[…] the purported 10,000 ppm standard, insisting that this provision will not be an increased

burden on operators because it simply incorporates the existing requirements in Onshore

But see DOIAR 0021777, 0022886, 0027276,0027483; DOI PS 0179035,0301573.

31

Case 2:15-cv-00041-SWS Document 119 Filed 09/30/15 Page 31 of 54

Order Nos. 1 and 2. Id. at 16,142, 16,151. Under the Fracking Rule, operators are

assigned an affirmative obligation to identify the location of usable water to be protected

based on the quantitative IDS calculation. See 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-3(d)(l)(iii) (requiring

request for approval of hydraulic fracturing to include identification of the "estimated

depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of all occurrences of usable

water"). The record reflects this is a new burden. Under current practice, state oil and

gas agencies and BLM field offices inform operators about the location of usable water

that must be protected, taking into account local geology, and direct the depths at which it