The Inauthentic Claim
[…] 119. See Beall v. Farmers' Exch. Bank of Gallatin, 76 S.W.2d 1098, 1099 (Mo. 1934) (" 'Themere fact that the right to enforce a claim which is itself assignable depends upon showing fraudincidentally does not make such right of action nonassignable.' ') (citation omitted); see alsoLuthy, supra note 116, at 1026-27.

120. Some states could simply rely on the explicit instructions from the legislature. Georgiaexplicitly prohibits the assignment of fraud claims by statute. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-12-24 (2010)("A right of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not beassigned."); see also James v. Emmco Ins. Co., 30 S.E.2d 361, 363-64 (Ga. Ct. App. 1944) (citingthe Georgia code).