• Upload
[…] Finally, to ensure appropriate authorization to discuss and receive information, entities affected by the LaBelle decision should review the authorizations (e.g., Form 151) on file and, if necessary, execute and submit new forms designating authorized representatives. (Michigan Treasury Update, Mich. Dept. Treas., 06/01/2017) 2. To form a unitary group, one person must meet the control test of MCL 208.1117(6), which defines a “unitary business group” for purposes of the MBT as: “a group of United States persons, other than a foreign operating entity, 1 of which owns or controls, directly or indirectly, more than 50% of the ownership interest with voting

2081704(MH)-11/3/2017 07314.0010

31

rights or ownership interests that confer comparable rights to voting rights of the other United States persons, and that has business activities or operations which result in a flow of value between or among persons included in the unitary business group or has business activities or operations that are integrated with, are dependent upon, or contribute to each other. For purposes of this subsection, flow of value is determined by reviewing the totality of facts and circumstances of business activities and operations.” The Department’s RAB 2010-1 asserts that when a single person does not own more than 50%, the ownership of one person can be attributed to another to meet the control test.