• Upload
[…] There is no "mirror-image" rule that looks to ultimate beneficial ownership as contended by the taxpayers, except that created by the State Tax Commission (STC) in its transfer of ownership and uncapping guidelines, and the administrative law judge (ALJ) correctly noted that said guidelines do not have the force of law. A "transfer of ownership" is defined by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 211.27a(6) as "the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest." Under the plain language of the statute, beneficial use is not sufficient to constitute ownership, and outside of such a framework, the owner of the property and the LLC were not one in the same.