22

23

24

25

26

109 (nothing in its decision should be construed as to prevent parties from proceeding with

judicial foreclosures). And, therefore, for the following reasons, Chase Home’s “beneficiary

declaration” does not meet the terms of subsections (a) clause 1 or 2; or, (b) satisfy the

standards of granting summary judgment in Trustee Defendants’ favor.

1. Chase’s “beneficiary declaration” does not comply with (7)(a) clause 2 because the declaration made by Susan Massie was equivocal.

Trustee Defendants’ assertion that the declaration was “sufficient proof” under clause

2 of RCW 61.24.030(7) fails. “Sufficient proof” may be: “a declaration by the beneficiary

made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the

promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust”. To constitute sufficient

proof, the beneficiary must state unequivocally under oath that it is the “actual holder” of the

note or obligation, and the trustee must not have violated its duty of good faith.

Here, the Beneficiary Declaration provided by Chase Home, the loan’s sub-servicer, to