• Upload
[…] 110. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 376.140 (Baldwin 1972).111. CAL. CiV. PROC. CODE § 1203.55 (West 1984); MONT. CODE ANN. § 71-3-1-12 (1987);

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 56.044, 56.045 (Vernon 1984); Wyo. STAT. § 29-3-103 (1981).112. UTAH CODE ANN. § 38-10-103 (1987) (emphasis added). The statute reads:

If a lien attaches to an interest in land: (1) which is less than the fee interest, including theinterest of an optionee or farmoutee, termination of the interest in the land does not impairany lien which attaches prior to termination as to the owner's continuing interest, if any, inappurtenances and fixtures previously located on the land; or (2) which interest is contin-gent upon the happening of a condition subsequent, failure of the interest to ripen into legaltitle, or failure of the occurence of the condition subsequent does not impair any lien as tothe owner's continuing interest, if any, in appurtenances and fixtures located on the land towhich the lien attached prior to the failure.

1988]

17

Schmid: The Fundamentals of Oil and Gas Mechanics' Liens

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1987