THE FOLLOWING ORDER IS APPROVED AND ENTERED AS THE …
[…] 27

Case 12-25456-pp Doc 27 Filed 06/20/12 Page 27 of 74

Page 28: THE FOLLOWING ORDER IS APPROVED AND ENTERED AS THE …

court, but only attorneys, not bankruptcy petition preparers, cangive you legal advice.

The statute further requires the debt relief agency, “to the extent

permitted by nonbankruptcy law,” to help the assisted person to learn how to

value assets at replacement value, determine current month income or

disposable income, how to complete the list of creditors, and how to determine

what property is exempt and to value exempt property.

Section 528 of the Code requires debt relief agencies to execute a written

contract with the assisted person, clearly explaining the services the agency

will provide and the fees, charges and terms of payment. It further requires the

agency to “clearly and conspicuously disclose in any advertisement of

bankruptcy assistance services or the benefits of bankruptcy directed to the

general public (whether in general media, seminars or specific mailings,

telephonic or electronic messages, or others) that the services or benefits are

with respect to bankruptcy relief under this title,” 11 U.S.C. §528(a)(3), and to

follow that disclosure with the words, “We are a debt relief agency. We help

people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code,” or words to that

effect, 11 U.S.C. §528(a)(4).

Section 526 of the Code provides for sanctions, including disgorgement of

fees, actual damages, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, for intentional

or negligent failure to comply with the requirements of §§527 and 528. It also