THE FOLLOWING ORDER IS APPROVED AND ENTERED AS THE …
[…] assisted person with the statement, outlined in the statue, describing in detail

various portions of the bankruptcy process.

Fourth, he violated that portion of § 527 which required him, “to the

extent permitted by nonbankruptcy law,” to help the assisted person to learn

how to value assets at replacement value, how to determine current monthly

income or disposable income (terms of art under the statute), how to complete

the list of creditors, and how to determine what property is exempt and to

value exempt property.

Attorney Booker also violated § 528 of the Code, by failing to “clearly and

conspicuously disclose in any advertisement of bankruptcy assistance services

or the benefits of bankruptcy directed to the general public (whether in general

media, seminars or specific mailings, telephonic or electronic messages, or

others) that the services or benefits are with respect to bankruptcy relief under

this title,” 11 U.S.C. §528(a)(3), and to follow that disclosure with the words,

“We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under

the Bankruptcy Code,” or words to that effect, 11 U.S.C. §528(a)(4).

Attorney Booker violated § 329 of the Code, when he failed to file a fee

disclosure with the Court. It is true that as of June 10, 2012, he has filed such

69

Case 12-25456-pp Doc 27 Filed 06/20/12 Page 69 of 74