• Upload
[…] Clarification of the “in consultation with the policyholder” language may serve to remove the differing interpretations by the parties to the insurance contract. Structural Damage Section 627.706, F.S., defines a sinkhole loss as “structural damage to the building, including the foundation, 80 Universal Ins. Co. of N.A. v. Warfel, SC10-948 (July 7, 2010).

Page 32

caused by sinkhole activity.”81 The definition of “sinkhole loss” in s. 627.706(2)(c), F.S., states the type of loss that insurers are required to provide coverage for. Pursuant to the statutory definition of “sinkhole loss,” insurers are required to provide coverage for “structural damage to the building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity.” The statute does not define the term “structural damage.” The result is uncertainty as to how the Florida Statutes define sinkhole loss and precisely what coverage Florida Statutes mandate insurers make available. The term “structural damage” is currently being defined in one of two ways.