• Upload
[…] The issue is currently on appeal to the Florida Supreme Court.80 The statutory requirements for the handling and investigation of sinkhole claims give deference to the findings and recommendations of the engineering and geological professionals retained by an insurance company to investigate a sinkhole claim. The provisions are designed to improve the availability and affordability of sinkhole coverage by reducing litigation. When a sinkhole loss is verified in the sinkhole report, s. 627.707(5)(a), F.S., requires the insurer “to pay to stabilize the land and building and repair the foundation” of the policyholder “in accordance with the recommendations of the professional engineer as provided under s. 627.7073….” The Second DCA’s decision in Warfel eliminates a similar presumption in favor of the insurer when the report is challenged in a court of law.