162 See, e.g., Statement of Chief Procurement Officer Thomas W. Essig Before the House Subcommitteeon Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology of the Committee on HomelandSecurity, 2008 WL 345436 (Feb. 7, 2008)

163 Tektel, Inc. v. United States, 116 Fed. Cl. 612, 626 (2013) (citing Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. v.United States, 225 F.3d 1336, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2000)).

164 See Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. v. United States, 225 F.3d 1336, 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (citingMcKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 193 (1969)).

165 28 U.S.C.A. § 2401(a).

166 See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1442(a) (providing for agencies of the U.S. government to remove civil actionscommenced in state courts “to the district court of the United States for the district and divisionembracing the place wherein it is pending”).

167 28 U.S.C.A. § 1491(a) (providing jurisdiction over “any claim against the United States founded…upon any express or implied contract with the United States”); see also DOD Guide § C2.20.1 (noting“an OT dispute potentially can be the subject of a claim in the Court of Federal Claims”).