91 DHS Office of Inspector General, OIG-18-24, Department of Homeland Security’s Use of OtherTransaction Authority 2 (Nov. 30, 2017).

92 DHS, Management Directive No. 0771.1, Other Transaction Authority 4 (July 8, 2005).

93 DHS, Management Directive No. 0771.1, Other Transaction Authority 4(July 8, 2005).

94 DHS Office of Inspector General, OIG-18-24, Department of Homeland Security’s Use of OtherTransaction Authority 1 (Nov. 30, 2017).

95 Aviation and Transportation Security Act, Pub. L. No. 107-71, § 101, 115 Stat. 597 (2001) (adding49 U.S.C.A. § 114) (“In carrying out the functions of the Administration, the Under Secretary [headof TSA] shall have the same authority as is provided to the Administrator of the Federal AviationAdministration under subsections (l) and (m) of” 49 U.S.C.A. § 106). See generally MorphoTrustUSA, LLC, Comp. Gen. Dec. B-412711, May 16, 2016, 2016 CPD ¶ 133;

96 49 U.S.C.A. § 114(m)(1).

97 See 49 U.S.C.A. § 106(l)(6).