The Executive-Internalization Approach to High-Risk
[…] N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.20 (False advertising) (2006) ("A personis guilty of false advertising when, with intent to promote the sale orto increase the consumption of property or services, he makes orcauses to be made a false or misleading statement in any advertise-ment." Under the predecessor statute, in fact, knowledge of the adver-tisement's falsity was not required; thus, the statute imposed strictcriminal liability without even an intent requirement.

William Donnino, Practice Commentary to N.Y. PENAL LAW

§ 190.20 (1999);People v. Richter's Jewelers, Inc., 51 N.E.2d 690, 691 (1943);People v. Glubo, 158 N.E.2d 699, 704, 706 (1959);N.Y. GEN. Bus. § 392-b (Consol. 2006) ("A person, who with

intent to defraud ... (2) [slells or offers for sale an article, which tohis knowledge is falsely described or indicated upon any such package... or label ... is guilty of a misdemeanor.");