“privilege” than a “right,” i.e., an absence of a duty to abstain from the action. See WesleyNewcomb Hohfeld, Some Fundamental Legal Conceptions as Applied in Judicial Reasoning,23 YALE L.J. 16, 32–33 (1914).

106 See Planned Parenthood of Ind. & Ky., Inc., 917 F.3d at 536 (Easterbrook, J., dis-senting); U.S. Steel Corp. v. Nichols, 229 F.2d 396, 399 (6th Cir. 1956) (finding the common-law rights of an employer to hire and fire employees at will exists except to the extent it maybe modified by legislation or contract).

107 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 249 (2012) (making it a federal crime to willfully cause or attemptto cause “bodily injury to any person because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion,or national origin of any person” (emphasis added)).

108 Wisconsin v. Mitchell, 508 U.S. 476, 484, 490 (1993).109 Cf. Sanger, supra note 18, at 387–89 (arguing that not only the abortion decision but also

the path to reaching that decision is protected, and analogizing to religious belief and to voting).110 Id.