• Upload
[…] 10

History of FCC Action on Broadband Privacy

In 1996 President Clinton signed the Telecommunications Act of 1996 into law. This new law updated the Communications Act of 1934, however it maintained the important distinction between Title I “information services,” which were regulated more loosely, and Title II “common carriers,” which were regulated more strictly. An important requirement imposed on common carriers under section 222 of Title II, Privacy of Customer Information, provides that:

“Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier.”8