6:30 PM 1 II. Scheduled Appointments (NGRD) … · 2. 8:00PM — Updates from Senator El
[…] However, what is ofprimary concern is that assurances are in place that safeguard the town’sRight of First Refusal (ROFR) for the rest of the 44.1-acre property (Parcel 1) under Chapter61A, and that by relinquishing the ROFR for the 1 ‘/z-acre portion, the town was not

unknowingly also giving up its ROFR to the remainder ofthe property ifthe waiver was grantedper Attorney Fleckner’s request (see Vemegaard letter).

After discussion with Mr. Cibelli and additional research ofMGL, Part 1, Title IX, Section 17, itappears that the separation of land “shall not impair the right of the remainder of such land tocontinuance ofvaluation, assessment and taxation thereunder; provided, that such remaining landcontinues to qualify under the usage, minimum acreage and other provisions thereof.” Toreinforce our interpretation of MOL, the 5CC suggests that the BoS seek a legal opinion toconfirm that by waiving its ROFR for the I Va-acre portion ofthe 2 ‘Ia-acre parcel, it is notinadvertently waiving its’ ROFR on the entirety of the 44.1-acre Parcel I under Ch. 61A.