• Upload
[…] 91. In addition to violating constitutional due process, the Act, and

Temporary Regulations, the Permitting Process is entirely inconsistent with and

plainly contravenes Pennsylvania law with respect to other established procedures

for the procurement of government licenses or contracts.

92. For example, the Procurement Code establishes a number of

procedural protections and substantive rules to ensure that government contracts

are awarded fairly to the lowest responsible bidder. See, e.g., 62 Pa. C.S.A. §

512(a) ("Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding . . ."); § 512(b)

("an invitation for bids shall be issued and shall include a procurement description

and all contractual terms, whenever practical, and conditions applicable to the

procurement"); § 512(g) (requiring that a contract be awarded to the lowest

responsible bidder).

93. These disclosures permit all public license and contract applicants to

fairly and adequately review a contract award. For example, if an applicant bid too

high for steel, the applicant will know it.