• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(b) A person whose prior aCtivities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits, and associations ,do not pose a threat to the public interest of this state, or to the effective regulation and control of controlled gambling, or create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair, or illegal practices, methods, and activities in the conduct of controlled gambling or in the carrying on ofthe business and financial arrangements incidental thereto.

15. Business and Professions Code section 19859 provides in part:

The commission shall deny a license to any applicant who is disqualified for any of the following reasons:

(a) Failure of the applicant to clearly establish eligibility and qualification in accordance with this chapter.

(b) Failure of the applicant to provide information, documentation, and assurance required by this chapter or requ~sted by the Chief, or failure of the applicant to reveal any fact material to qualification, or the supp~ying of infonnation that is untrue or misleading as to a material fact pertaining to the qualification criteria.

16. Business and Professions Code section 19920 provides: