The Commercial Activity Exception - Justice Demands
[…] America prides itself on the justice, orthe protection, of human rights in this country. As such, justice demandsthat these citizens have redress and protection through the United Statescourts. To provide such redress, the commercial activity exception mustbe modified to cover those foreign states choosing to enter the market-place, availing themselves of the privileges of the United States, ulti-mately employing American citizens, and then denying them theirinternationally protected human rights.

163. Hostage Act of 1868,22 U.S.C. § 1732 (1988 & Supp. 111990), requires the Presidentto take certain action whenever he becomes aware "that any citizen of the United States hasbeen unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign government." 22U.S.C. § 1732 (1988 & Supp. IH 1990); see Kevin D. Hughes, Comment, Hostages' Rights: TheUnhappy Legal Predicament of an American Held in Foreign Captivity, 26 COLUM. J.L. & Soc.PROBS. 555, 561-64 (1993); Abner J. Mikva & Gerald L. Neuman, The Hostage Crisis and the"Hostage Act," 49 U. Cm.