Controversies over the exercise of police power arise when its exercise by the federal government conflicts with the rights of the states, or when its exercise by federal or state authorities conflicts with individual rights and freedoms. Willrich, Michael (2012). Pox. New York: Penguin. p. 302. ISBN 978-0-14-312078-0.

50 Dispensing ControlleD substanCes for the treatment of pain. FR Doc E6-14517 [Fed. Reg.: September 6, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 172)] [Notices] [Page 52715-52723].

51 Ibid.52 Tex. Admin.Code (TAC) Title 22, Part 15 TSBP Rule § 291.29(a). 53 Ibid.at § 291.29(b)(2), Professional Responsibility of Pharmacists.54 77 Fed. Reg. at 62,340-4155 21 U.S.C. 903 states: “No provision of this subchapter shall be

construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State.’’

56 21 C.F.R. 1306; DEA Policy Statement: Dispensing Controlled Substances for the Treatment of Pain; Notice [Docket No. DEA–286P] Fed. Reg. / Vol. 71, No. 172 / Wednesday, September 6, 2006 / Notices at 52716-52717. Mark P. Koch, D.O., 79 Fed. Reg. 18,714, 18,719 (Apr. 3, 2014).