Copyright © 2019 | www.khlaw.com Keller and Heckman LLP 1 The Challenge of Protecting CBI Under the New TSCA April 17, 2019
[…] Register notice, 84 FR 10491-98, that

proposes to evaluate whether it can make

a low priority designation for 20

substances.

▪ Comments are due by June 19, 2019.

▪ Substances proposed for low priority

designation are supported by HPV and

SIDS data, but will that be enough?

Page 9: The Challenge of Protecting CBI Under the New TSCA 30.30 slides April 2019.pdf · the negotiation and development of various international environmental instruments governing persistent

Copyright © 2019 | www.khlaw.com Keller and Heckman LLP 9

Default to High Priority

▪ 40 C.F.R. 702.9(e) provides: Insufficient information. If

information remains insufficient to enable the

proposed designation of the chemical substance as a

Low-Priority Substance after any extension of the initial

public comment period pursuant to § 702.7(e), EPA will

propose to designate the chemical substance as a

High-Priority Substance.

▪ Low priority candidates with insufficient data move up

the queue for risk evaluation.

▪ EPA-initiated risk evaluation fee of $1,350,000.

▪ Will REACH data be needed to ensure EPA has

sufficient information on Low Priority candidates?