Embed Size (px)
[…] Release of Full Study Reports
Submitted in Connection with
Prioritization and Risk Evaluation
Copyright © 2019 | www.khlaw.com Keller and Heckman LLP 8
Low Priority Designations
▪ On March 21, 2019, EPA issued a Federal
Register notice, 84 FR 10491-98, that
proposes to evaluate whether it can make
a low priority designation for 20
substances.
▪ Comments are due by June 19, 2019.
▪ Substances proposed for low priority
designation are supported by HPV and
SIDS data, but will that be enough?
Copyright © 2019 | www.khlaw.com Keller and Heckman LLP 9
Default to High Priority
▪ 40 C.F.R. 702.9(e) provides: Insufficient information. If
information remains insufficient to enable the
proposed designation of the chemical substance as a
Low-Priority Substance after any extension of the initial
public comment period pursuant to § 702.7(e), EPA will
propose to designate the chemical substance as a
High-Priority Substance.
▪ Low priority candidates with insufficient data move up
the queue for risk evaluation.
▪ EPA-initiated risk evaluation fee of $1,350,000.
▪ Will REACH data be needed to ensure EPA has
sufficient information on Low Priority candidates?