L. Rev. 335, 489–91 (2005) (discussing remarks of Edward Rubin).

104 See Edward L. Rubin, The New Legal Process, The Synthesis of Discourse, and the

Microanalysis of Institutions, 109 Harv. L. Rev. 1393, 1424–37 (1996). 105

2005 Program Solicitation, supra note 3. 106

See generally G. Paschal Zachary, Endless Frontier: Vannevar Bush, Engi-

neer of the American Century (1999). 107

NSF at a Glance, supra note 3. 108

Science and Engineering Equal Opportunities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1885(a) (2000).

2006] The Architecture of Inclusion 273

a pervasive and pressing problem109 and passed the Science and Engineer-ing Equal Opportunities Act, which provided that “it is in the national inter-est to promote the full use of human resources in science and engineering and to insure the full development and use of the scientiªc and engineer-ing talents and skills of men and women, equally, of all ethnic, racial, and economic backgrounds, including persons with disabilities.”110 Through the spending power, Congress enlisted NSF in promoting the advancement of women and people of color as part of the overall mission to build sci-entiªc capacity and address labor shortages.