The anchor june 2013
[…] Learn how we can help minimize your client's exposure before a disaster by calling 401.941.5500.

IN DISASTER CLEAN UPRHODE ISLAND’S LEADERRHODE ISLAND’S LEADERRHODE ISLAND’S LEADER

Second Quarter, 2013 The Anchor27

Page 28: The anchor june 2013

The Anchor Second Quarter, 201328

wc update

Michael LynchVice President, Legal

Beacon Mutual

Second, there is the issue of depen-dents. What is the indemnity benefit owed if there are dependents? R.I.G.L. § 28-33-12 provides that “if death re-sults from the injury, the employer shall pay the dependents of the employee wholly dependent upon his or her earn-ings for support at the time of his or her injury or death, … a weekly pay-ment equal to the rate that would have been payable for total incapacity to the deceased employee…”. The statute goes on to provide that “if the depen-dent is a surviving spouse, or surviving spouse upon whom there is dependent one or more children of the deceased employee including an adopted child or stepchild under the age of eighteen (18) years or over that age but physically or mentally