The Aftermath of Catastrophes: Valuing Business
[…] easiest and fairest to apply would be to use a stated daily loss value

because it is a number that is agreed to by the parties at the time the

policy is purchased.

CONCLUSION

Business interruption losses can be enormous when a catastrophe

or disaster occurs. How such losses are valued for insurance purposes

can be the difference between a business surviving or failing. The

loss valuation language currently used in business interruption

policies provides almost no guidance regarding how such losses

should be valued.245

This vacuum has resulted in unnecessary

242. CAL. INS. CODE § 10113.5 (West 2013) (statute provides that a life insurance policy is void “if

an impostor is substituted for a named insured in any part of the application process . . .” after the

Supreme Court of California, in Amex Life Assurance Co. v. Superior Court, 930 P.2d 1264 (Cal.

1997), allowed a beneficiary to recover under a life insurance policy where the insured was HIV