• Upload
[…] Here the attorney testified that when he arrived at the hospital, a nurse told him that the testator was able to communicate by blinking, so they established a “signal system” by blinking. The attorney testified that he was able to communicate with the testator based on the testator’s blinked responses to a series of leading questions. Through these questions and blinked responses, they established an attorney-client relationship and the attorney determined that the testator wanted to make a new will that revoked any earlier ones. Further, Texas Government Code Section 406.0165 provides: “A notary may sign the name of an individual who is physically unable to sign or make a mark on a document presented for notarization if directed to do so by that individual, in the presence of a witness who has no legal or equitable interest in any real or personal property that is the subject of, or is affected by, the document being signed.” Id. (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 406.0165(a)). Based on this provision, the attorney determined that a notary could sign the will for the testator.