• Upload
[…] The trustee moved for summary judgment on the breach of fiduciary duty, removal and reformation claims on the ground that the ex-wife lacked standing to assert those claims. He argued that because the only relationship the ex-wife had with the trust was as a co-settlor, she did not qualify as an “interested person” under the trust code for standing. The court of appeals disagreed:

Mother pleaded she had standing pursuant to sections 111.004(2), (6), (7); 115.001(a); and 115.011(a) and (b) of the Texas Trust Code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 111.004 (2), (6), (7); 115.001(a); 115.011(a) and (b) (West 2014). Section 115.011 of the trust code confers standing on any “interested person” which is defined as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.” See id. at §§ 111.004(7) and 115.011(a). A “beneficiary,” in turn, is defined as a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest. Id. at § 111.004(2).