• Upload
[…] Page 81: Texas Fiduciary Litigation Update: 2018-2019 · David is one of twenty attorneys in the state (of the 84,000 licensed) that has the triple Board Certification in Civil Trial Law,

74

WINSTEAD PC I ATTORNEYS

notified the Bank of the fraud. Subsection 4.406(f) does not apply to this small percentage of Calleja’s losses.” Id.

The Court then held that recovery of these remaining amounts was nevertheless barred by subsection 4.406(d)(2), which provides that, after an initial unauthorized withdrawal, subsequent withdrawals “by the same wrongdoer” cannot be recovered from the bank if “the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and notify the bank.” Id. Because the same imposter drained the funds, the bank could not be liable for the newer charges under subsection 4.406(d)(2). The Court held that the trial court correctly concluded that section 4.406 bars the plaintiff’s claims.