• Upload
[…] The first wife was the executor of his estate, and she then attempted to probate the second wife’s will. The second wife’s intestate heirs contested the probate of that will on the ground that it was barred by the four-year limitations period in Section 256.003(a) of the Texas Estates Code. The trial court granted the heirs’ motion for summary judgment and dismissed the application to probate the second wife’s will. The court of appeals affirmed, and the first wife appealed.

The Texas Supreme Court reversed for the first wife. Section 256.003(a) of the Texas Estates Code states: “Except as provided by Section 501.001 with respect to a foreign will, a will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator's death unless it is shown by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator's death.” Id. (quoting Tex. Est. Code § 256.003(a)). The Court held that the husband’s estate qualified as an interested person because he was the second wife’s heir, devisee, and spouse.