• Upload
[…] (b) An order described in Subsection (a)(3) may be issued only if the testator’s intent is established by clear and convincing evidence.

Page 96: Texas Fiduciary Litigation Update: 2018-2019 · David is one of twenty attorneys in the state (of the 84,000 licensed) that has the triple Board Certification in Civil Trial Law,

89

WINSTEAD PC I ATTORNEYS

Tex. Est. Code § 255.451. The statute limits who can seek to modify a will. Texas Estates Code § 22.031 defines “‘personal representative’ to include (1) an executor and independent executor; (2) an administrator, independent administrator, and temporary administrator; and (3) a successor to an executor or administrator.” Tex. Est. Code § 22.031. So, this requires that a personal representative bring a claim to modify a will—a beneficiary is not allowed to do so.