• Upload
[…] Page 98: Texas Fiduciary Litigation Update: 2018-2019 · David is one of twenty attorneys in the state (of the 84,000 licensed) that has the triple Board Certification in Civil Trial Law,

91

WINSTEAD PC I ATTORNEYS

Tex. Prop. Code §112.054(b). Subsections (e) and (f) also provide: "(e) An order described by Subsection (b-1)(3) may be issued only if the settlor's intent is established by clear and convincing evidence. (f) Subsection (b-1) is not intended to state the exclusive basis for reformation of trusts, and the bases for reformation of trusts in equity or common law are not affected by this section.

E. Overarching Purpose Is To Conform Will To True Intention of Testator