scribd-government-docs
[…] against the backdrop of the uniform view of the Courts of Appeals that the FHA imposed disparate-impact liability.
8/18/2019 Texas Dept. of Housing and Community Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc. (2015)
21/75
17Cite as: 576 U. S. ____ (2015)
Opinion of the Court
Recognition of disparate-impact claims is consistent
with the FHA’s central purpose. See Smith, supra, at 235
(plurality opinion); Griggs, 401 U. S., at 432. The FHA,
like Title VII and the ADEA, was enacted to eradicate
discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’s
economy. See 42 U. S. C. §3601 (“It is the policy of the
United States to provide, within constitutional limitations,
for fair housing throughout the United States”); H. R.
Rep., at 15 (explaining the FHA “provides a clear national
policy against discrimination in housing”).
These unlawful practices include zoning laws and other
housing restrictions that function unfairly to excludeminorities from certain neighborhoods without any suffi-