Embed Size (px)
[…] Because essential banking business consists of receiving deposits, making commercial loans, and negotiating checks and drafts, and because Texas savings associations operate as functional banks, they are "state banks" under 12 U.S.C. 36(c) and national banks could adopt the statewide branching pattern of the state savings associations. In response to arguments that competitive equality no longer existed for commercial state banks, the court noted that Tex. Const. Art. 16, 16, "governs the branching ability of Texas commercial state banks. Section 16(c) reads, "[A] state bank created by virtue of the power granted in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, has the same rights and privileges that are or may be granted to national banks of the United States domiciled in this State." . . . A reasonable construction of section 16(c) results in the conclusion that commercial state banks may branch statewide because national banks also may branch Texas-wide."

  • Self-Evaluation Report

    September 2017 25 Texas Department of Banking