Embed Size (px)
[…] the traditional local exchange or interexchange switched network

– 3 –

will be defined as part of that network for purposes of our

definition of “commercial mobile radio services.”

. . . We agree . . . that use of the North American

Numbering Plan by carriers providing or obtaining access to the

public switched network is a key element in defining the network

because participation in the North American Numbering Plan

provides the participant with ubiquitous access to all other

participants in the Plan.

Id. at 1436-37 ¶¶ 59-60 (emphases added). Accordingly, in section 20.3, the Commission

defined “public switched network” to mean “[a]ny common carrier switched network . . .

including local exchange carriers, interexchange carriers, and mobile service providers, that use

the North American Numbering Plan in connection with the provision of switched services.” 47

C.F.R. § 20.3.1

More recently, in 2007, the Commission explained that Section 332(c) and its

implementing rules barred it from classifying mobile broadband as common carriage. It first

found that “mobile wireless broadband Internet access service does not fit within the definition