Finally, Porter-Cologne authorizes the State Board to adopt water quality control plans for waters that require water quality standards under the Clean Water Act.41 The Ocean Plan and ISWEBE are such water quality control plans.42 The objectives in a water quality control plan are not self-implementing, but must be implemented through a permit, such as an NPDES permit, or other order, such as a waste discharge requirement.43

    As part of Porter-Cologne, Water Code section 13383 authorizes the state to issue orders to certain local government agencies, among others, and provides the following:

    (a) The state board or a regional board may establish monitoring, inspection, entry, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements for any person who discharges, or proposes to discharge, to navigable waters, any person who introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works, any person who owns or operates, or proposes to own or operate, a publicly owned treatment works or other treatment works treating domestic sewage, or any person who uses or disposes, or proposes to use or dispose, of sewage sludge.

    (b) The state board or the regional boards may require any person subject to this section to establish and maintain monitoring equipment or methods, including, where appropriate, biological monitoring methods, sample effluent as prescribed, and provide other information as may be reasonably required44

    The State Board issued the Trash Provisions under its discretionary authority under Porter-Cologne, and the Regional Board issued the Trash Order as an executive order pursuant to its discretionary authority under Section 13383 of the Water Code.45

    III. STATE MANDATE LAW