The State Board issued the Trash Provisions under its discretionary authority under Porter-Cologne, and the Regional Board issued the Trash Order as an executive order pursuant to its discretionary authority under Section 13383 of the Water Code.45

    III. STATE MANDATE LAW

    Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution requires the State to provide a subvention of funds to local government agencies any time the Legislature or a state agency requires the local government agency to implement a new program, or provide a higher level of service under an existing program. Section 6 states in relevant part:

    Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the

    40 Department of Finance v. Commission on State Mandates (2016) 1 Cal.5th 749, 765. 41 Water Code 13170. 42 State Board Resolution No. 2015-0019. 43 See, e.g., Tahoe-Sierra Preservation Council v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 1421, 1438, reh'g denied and opinion modified (June 28, 1989) (water quality plans do not dictate the manner in which a [person] can meet the standard). 44 Water Code 13383. 45 Trash Order at p. 1.

  • 5-9

    State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local governments for the cost of such program or increased level of service . . . .46

    The purpose of Section 6 is to preclude the state from shifting financial responsibility for carrying out governmental functions to local agencies, which are ill equipped to assume increased financial responsibilities because of the taxing and spending limitations that articles XIII A and XIII B impose.47 The section was designed to protect the tax revenues of local governments from state mandates that would require expenditure of such revenues.48 In order to implement Section 6, the Legislature enacted a comprehensive administrative scheme to define and pay mandate claims.49 Under this scheme, the Legislature established the parameters regarding what constitutes a state mandated cost, defining costs mandated by the state to include:

    any increased costs which a local agency ... is required to incur after July 1, 1980, as a result of any statute enacted on or after January 1, 1975, or any executive order implementing any statute enacted on or after January 1, 1975, which mandates a new program or higher level of service of an existing program within the meaning of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.50

    Government Code section 17556 identifies seven exceptions to the rule requiring reimbursement for state mandated costs.51 The exceptions are as follows: