53 Accounting for Local Revenue Realignments (05-TC-01)

Final Staff Analysis and Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 54: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · This test claim was submitted on August 12, 2005, establishing an eligible period of reimbursement beginning July 1, 2004

3) If the state reduces the VLF rate below its current level, the measure requires the state to provide local governments with equal replacement revenues.187

Proposition 1A added article XIII, section 25.5 of the California Constitution, to provide that “[o]n or after November 3, 2004, the Legislature shall not enact a statute to do any of the following:”