Page 28: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · This test claim was submitted on August 12, 2005, establishing an eligible period of reimbursement beginning July 1, 2004

agency for the purpose of payment of the loan, and not as a payment by the legislative body on the loan.93

Reimbursement is not required to calculate the amount of moneys to be remitted to the county auditor by a redevelopment agency.94

d. Revenue and Taxation Code sections 97.31, 98.02, and 97.77, as added or amended by Statutes 2004, chapter 211 (SB 1096), Statutes 2004, chapter 610 (AB 2115)

Section 97.31, as amended by Statutes 2004, chapter 211 (SB 1096) provides for reductions of ERAF shifts in the 1993-1994 fiscal year. The prior section provided as follows:

The Director of Finance may direct the county auditor to reduce the amount of the transfer to the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund determined pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 97.3 for any eligible county in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, and also shall reduce the amount of that transfer for certain counties in accordance with subdivision (c).

The amended section provides:

The Director of Finance shall direct the county auditor to reduce, in the 1993-94 fiscal year, the amount of the transfer to the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund determined pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 97.3 for any eligible county in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, and also shall direct the county auditor to reduce, in the 1993-94 fiscal year, the amount of that transfer for certain counties in accordance with subdivision (c).

The claimant alleges that “Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.31 requires the County auditor to perform numerous duties at the request of the Department of Finance.”95 But any activities that might be found in the amended section are mandated for the 1993-1994 fiscal year, and are therefore outside