This activity includes increasing the prior year’s VLF fee adjustment amount for each entity based on the percentage change from the prior fiscal year to the current fiscal year in gross taxable assessed valuation within the jurisdiction of the entity, as reflected in the equalized assessment roll for those fiscal years.

Reimbursement is not required for calculating each entity’s VLF adjustment amount for the 2004-2005 and 2005-2006 fiscal years.

b. Sections 96.81, 98.02, and 97.75, as added or amended by Statutes 2004, chapter 211 (SB 1096), and Statutes 2004, chapter 610 (AB 2115)

Section 96.81 is also alleged by the claimant to impose reimbursable state-mandated activities; section 96.81 provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the property tax apportionment factors applied in allocating property tax revenues in a county for which a Controller’s audit conducted under Section 12468 of the Government Code between July 1, 1993, and June 30, 2001, determined that an allocation method was required to be adjusted and a reallocation was required for prior fiscal years, are deemed to be correct. However, for the 2001-02 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, property tax apportionment factors applied in allocating property tax revenues in a county described in the preceding sentence shall be determined on the basis of property tax apportionment factors for prior fiscal years that have

111 Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.70(b)(1) (Stats. 2004, ch. 211 (SB 1096); Stats. 2004 ch. 610 (AB 2115)). 112 Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.70(b)(2) (Stats. 2004, ch. 211 (SB 1096); Stats. 2004 ch. 610 (AB 2115)). 113 Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.70(c)(3) (Stats. 2004, ch. 211 (SB 1096); Stats. 2004 ch. 610 (AB 2115)). 114 Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.70(c)(1)(C) (Stats. 2004, ch. 211 (SB 1096); Stats. 2004 ch. 610 (AB 2115)). See also Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.76 (Stats. 2004, ch. 211 (SB 1096)).

34 Accounting for Local Revenue Realignments (05-TC-01)

Final Staff Analysis and Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 35: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · This test claim was submitted on August 12, 2005, establishing an eligible period of reimbursement beginning July 1, 2004

been fully corrected and adjusted, pursuant to the review and recommendation of the Controller, as would be required in the absence of the preceding sentence.115