If the agency fails to transmit the full amount required by section 33681.12, is precluded by court order from transmitting that amount, or is otherwise unable to meet its full obligation, the county auditor, “by no later than May 15 of the applicable fiscal year, shall transfer any amount necessary to meet the obligation determined for that agency…from the legislative body’s allocations pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 95)…of the Revenue and Taxation Code.”84

Section 33681.14 provides that a legislative body may, in lieu of the remittance required by section 33681.12 “prior to May 10 of the applicable fiscal year, remit an amount equal to the amount determined for the agency…to the county auditor for deposit in the county’s Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund.” If the legislative body reported to the county auditor that it intended to remit the amount on behalf of the redevelopment agency and the legislative body fails to transmit the full amount by May 10, “the county auditor, no later than May 15 of the applicable fiscal year, shall transfer an