Page 38: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · This test claim was submitted on August 12, 2005, establishing an eligible period of reimbursement beginning July 1, 2004

activities required fall uniquely upon local government, except where DOF is required to calculate and identify the amounts to adjust, and recalculate based upon actual sales and use taxes not transmitted in a given fiscal year.127 Therefore the activities discussed above impose a mandated new program or higher level of service upon counties, within the meaning of article XIII B, section 6.

The remaining provisions of section 97.68 do not impose activities upon local government, but rather are prohibitive in nature. Section 97.68(e) provides that for the 2005-2006 fiscal year and thereafter, “the amounts determined under subdivision (a) of Section 96.1, or any successor to that provision, may not reflect any portion of any property tax revenue allocation required by this section for a preceding fiscal year.” Section 97.68(f) provides that this section “may not be construed to do any of the following…” And section 97.68(g) states that existing tax exchange or revenue sharing agreements entered into prior to the operative date of this section shall be deemed to be temporarily modified to account for