24 Accounting for Local Revenue Realignments (05-TC-01)

Final Staff Analysis and Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 25: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · This test claim was submitted on August 12, 2005, establishing an eligible period of reimbursement beginning July 1, 2004

Section 33681.12 provides that a redevelopment agency shall, for the 2004-2005 and 2005-2006 fiscal years, prior to May 10, “remit an amount equal to the amount determined for that agency … to the county auditor for deposit in the county’s Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund.” The county auditor, in turn, must receive the funds from the redevelopment agency and deposit those funds in the county’s ERAF. Paragraph (a)(2) describes how the Director of Finance determines the amount for each agency, and subparagraphs (a)(2)(J) and (K) require the Director to notify each