This activity is therefore denied.

Section 98.02, also pled, addresses a number of special treatments or dispensations for the county of Ventura. This section was amended by Statutes 2004, chapter 211 to delete subdivision (j), which required the auditor to “compute an amount that is equal to 60 percent of the total amount transferred to all qualifying cities pursuant to this section,” and to “certify that amount to the Controller for allocation of funds to the county pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 11005.” The Commission finds that there are no new mandated activities imposed by the deletion of that subdivision.117

Section 97.75 provides that for the 2004-2005 and 2005-2006 fiscal years, “a county shall not impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city, nor reduce a city’s allocation of ad valorem property tax revenue, in reimbursement for the services performed by the county under Sections 97.68 and 97.70.” For the 2006-2007 fiscal year and each year thereafter, “a county may impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city for these services, but the fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services.”118 Section 97.68, as discussed in this analysis, constitutes