chapter 211 (SB 1096) does not impose any new mandated activities upon local government within the period of reimbursement of this test claim.

Section 98.02 was amended by Statutes 2004, chapter 211 (SB 1096) to delete former subdivision (j), which required a county auditor to “compute an amount that is equal to 60 percent of the total amount transferred to all qualifying cities pursuant to this section…” There are no new mandated activities imposed by the deletion of this provision. The Commission finds that section 98.02, as amended, does not mandate a new program or higher level of service on counties and is, therefore, denied.

Section 97.77 provides that either an enterprise or nonenterprise special district “shall not pledge…through a bond covenant to pay debt service costs on debt instruments issued by the district, any ad valorem property tax revenue that would otherwise be dedicated to the reduction required by Sections 97.72 and 97.73.” This section, as added by Statutes 2004, chapter 211 (SB 1096), prohibits certain actions by special districts, and does not impose any new mandated activities on counties. Section 97.77, as added, does not mandate a new program or higher level of service on counties and is, therefore, denied.