The local agency or school district has the authority to levy service charges, fees, or assessments sufficient to pay for the mandated program or increased level of service. This subdivision applies regardless of whether the authority to levy charges, fees, or assessments was enacted or adopted prior to or after the date on which the statue or executive order was enacted or issued.144

The claimant argues that “funding disclaimers are not available to bar recovery of otherwise reimbursable costs.” The claimant cites to Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.75, which specifically bars, for the 2004-2005 and 2005-2006 fiscal years, the imposition of a fee or other levy by a county upon a city, “in reimbursement for the services performed by the county under sections 97.68 and 97.70.”145 For those years, then, no fees are permitted, with respect to the VLF Swap mandated under section 97.70 or the Triple Flip mandated by section 97.68. The claimant argues:

Here the County has no authority to levy service charges, fees or assessments under the test claim legislation or under other authority. In fact the test claim legislation explicitly prohibits the County from imposing a service charge, fee or assessment to pay for services claimed herein under Revenue and Taxation Code Section 97.75.146

However, the same section goes on to state that for fiscal year 2006-2007 and after, “a county may impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city for these services,” not to exceed the actual costs of providing these services.147 Section 97.75 states, in its entirety:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004–05 and 2005–06 fiscal years, a county shall not impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city, nor reduce a city’s allocation of ad valorem property tax revenue, in reimbursement for the services performed by the county under Sections 97.68 and 97.70. For the 2006–07 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, a county may impose a fee, charge,

143 Government Code section 17564. 144 Government Code section 17556(d) (Stats. 2010, ch. 719 (SB 856)). 145 Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.75 (Stats. 2004, ch. 211 (SB 1096)). 146 Exhibit A, Test Claim, at p. 125. 147 Ibid.

44 Accounting for Local Revenue Realignments (05-TC-01)

Final Staff Analysis and Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 45: FSA PSOD.docx ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS … · This test claim was submitted on August 12, 2005, establishing an eligible period of reimbursement beginning July 1, 2004

or other levy on a city for these services, but the fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services.148

The provision authorizes a county to charge the cities for the costs of performing the “services” required by the Triple Flip and the VLF Swap in 2006-2007 or after, but the section is not clear with respect to what “services” may give rise to costs chargeable against the cities.