See generally THOMAS R. LEE & DENNIS V. LLOYD, AM. ASS’N OF STATE COMP. INS. FUNDS, WORKERS’ COMPENSATION AND THE

UNDOCUMENTED WORKER (2007), available at http://www.aascif.org/public/workers_comp-undocumented_worker_full.doc (providing an overview of the state law in this regard). Undocumented workers are ineligible for unemployment insurance, as their lack of legal status renders them unable to meet the requirement that recipients be “ready, willing and able” to accept another job. See, e.g., N.Y. LAB. LAW § 591(2) (Consol. 2006) (“No benefits shall be payable to any claimant . . . who is not ready, willing and able to work . . . .”); see also Zapata v. Levine, 375 N.Y.S.2d 424, 424 (N.Y. App. Div. 1975) (reasoning that immigrants without valid work permission are unable to meet the “available for employment” requirement because they are “legally barred from working”).