A more detailed explanation of these changes is provided below.

Introduction

If the Policy is updated, the applicability language must be revised to reflect which version of the Policy should be applied.

Statutory Authorizations

In Table 1, the program types have been re-organized into alphabetical order. Due to the Policy specifying the calculation and assessment of administrative penalties, the civil penalty statutory limits have been removed from the table.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Page 2: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum

Aggregate Production Operations

HB 907 (86th Legislature, 2019) by Representative Huberty (sponsor Senator Creighton) amended Chapter 28A to the TWC, relating to the regulation of certain aggregate production operations (APOs).