Other Edits

The Executive Director has identified other non-substantive edits that will be necessary, such as the Table of Contents and formatting issues.

Recommendation

The Executive Director recommends pursuing public comment on the proposed revisions to the draft Policy for a period of 30 days. All public comments will be summarized and presented to the Commissioners for their consideration at a future Commissioners’ Work Session.

Attachment:

Draft Penalty Policy Revision 5 (Attachment A)

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Page 5: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

Contents

Introduction ........................................................................................................................ 1