A more detailed explanation of these changes is provided below. Introduction If the Policy is updated, the applicability language must be revised to reflect which version of the Policy should be applied. Statutory Authorizations In Table 1, the program types have been re-organized into alphabetical order. Due to the Policy specifying the calculation and assessment of administrative penalties, the civil penalty statutory limits have been removed from the table. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    2

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum

To: Commissioners’ Work Session

Thru: Craig Pritzlaff, Deputy Director, Office of Compliance and Enforcement

From: Bryan Sinclair, Director, Enforcement Division

Date: September 14, 2020

Subject: Fifth Revision of the Commission’s Penalty Policy