Where both data and observed effects are available, both should be given due consideration in assessing impact. For releases where neither data nor direct observation is available, the degree of impact must be evaluated in light of scientific knowledge of the expected effects of such a release.2

For example, VOC emissions are known to contribute to ozone formation, but cause no observable immediate impacts. A spill of liquid mercury may not contaminate soil or water, but is presumed to

Page 9

Deleted: Fourth

Deleted: April 1, 2014

2

Page 16: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

3

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

Definitions3