Programmatic Penalty Matrix ................................................................................... 13

Determining the Number of Violation Events .......................................................... 14

Evaluating Adjustments to the Penalty Amount........................................................... 16

Compliance History (Subtotal 2)................................................................................... 16

Deleted: Fourth

Deleted: April 1, 2014

Page 6: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

Repeat Violator (Subtotal 3).......................................................................................... 18

Compliance History Classification (Subtotal 7) ............................................................ 18

Culpability (Subtotal 4) ................................................................................................. 19

Good Faith Effort to Comply (Subtotal 5)..................................................................... 19

Economic Benefit (Subtotal 6) ......................................................................................20

Avoided Costs.............................................................................................................22

Final Subtotal.................................................................................................................22

Other Factors That Justice May Require ......................................................................22

Statutory-Limit Adjustment..........................................................................................23

Deferral ..........................................................................................................................23

Deleted: Fourth

Deleted: April 1, 2014

Page 7: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

Introduction

This document describes the policy of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) regarding the computation and assessment of administrative penalties.