If the notification is not required by statute, permit, or rule, TCEQ personnel may recommend a downward adjustment.

A downward adjustment due to “other factors that justice may require” may be appropriate when, for example, a respondent has purchased a noncompliant water or wastewater facility as part of regionalization of service. Normally, respondents inherit the compliance history of purchased facilities but there may be circumstances where the

Page 22

Page 29: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

resulting penalty does not reflect the efforts of the new provider and staff may recommend a downward adjustment.