Minor: An underground storage tank facility that has a monthly throughput of 100,000 gallons or less.

Public Water Supply

Major: A retail public utility serving more than 1,100 total connections.

Minor: A retail public utility serving 1,100 or fewer total connections. In addition, non-retail public water suppliers will be classified as minor sources unless specific circumstances exist that would cause them to be classified as major.

Page 7

Deleted: Fourth

Deleted: April 1, 2014

Deleted: 50,000

Deleted: 50,000

Page 14: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

Radioactive Waste

All facilities are considered major sources.

Underground Injection Control

All Class I and Class III facilities are considered major sources. Class V facilities will be determined site by site.

Waste Tires