Periodic costs are recurring costs associated with operating and maintaining the required pollution control equipment.

Once the economic benefit has been estimated and totaled for all violations included in the enforcement actions, it should be compared to the following criteria, and the penalty amount increased accordingly. The economic adjustment factor will be capped so the adjustment amount does not exceed the economic benefit gained.

Page 21

Deleted: Fourth

Deleted: April 1, 2014

Page 28: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

Table 12: Economic Benefit Matrix

Deleted: Fourth

Deleted: April 1, 2014

% Adjustment Dollar Range of Benefit

None Less than $15,000

50% $15,000 or more