partially vaporize into the ambient air, where it may be harmful if inhaled.

These definitions do not directly address pollutant concentrations or protective levels. As noted below, in “Distinguishing Major Harm from Moderate or Minor Harm,” if a release of a significant amount of pollutants causes the concentration of any pollutant to exceed a level that is protective of human health or environmental receptors, the release falls into the “major harm” category.

Page 10

Page 17: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

Table 3: (2) The Affected Resource

Deleted: Fourth

Deleted: April 1, 2014

Questions to Ask Factors to Consider

What was the affected resource?

Consider the definition of an affected resource.