Minor Up to quarterlymonthly

Potential Releases Major Up to monthlyweekly

Moderate Up to quarterlymonthly

Minor Single eventUp to quarterly

Programmatic Major Up to daily

Moderate Up to quarterlymonthly

Minor Single eventUp to quarterly

The Policy states “The duration of events will be revised, as appropriate, to reflect extended noncompliance, when cases fail to settle expeditiously or before referral to the State Office of Administrative Hearings”. The highlighted portion of the sentence

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Page 4: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum

should be omitted to be consistent with the flexibility allowed for amended pleadings under 30 Tex. Admin. Code Section 80.29.

Other Factors That Justice May Require