For a major source, the proposed change to the throughput is from more than 50,000 gallons to more than 100,000 gallons.

Environmental, Property and Human Health Matrix

The Executive Director proposes an increase to the percentages for actual releases in Table 6 to better distinguish between actual and potential releases.

Major Harm Moderate Harm Minor Harm

Source Major/Minor Major/Minor Major/Minor

Actual release

100%/30 50% 30 50%/15 25% 15 30%/515%

Potential release

30%/15% 15%/5% 7%/3%

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Page 3: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum

Programmatic Penalty Matrix

The Executive Director proposes that the Programmatic Major percentages be increased from 15/5 to 20/10 in Table 7. This is to have a greater impact on the penalties for the failure to have authorization to conduct regulated activities.