Good Faith Effort to Comply (Subtotal 5)

In assessing good faith efforts to comply, staff will consider the respondent's efforts to return to complete compliance with all applicable rules and regulations cited in each violation in the enforcement action. Thus, any reduction will be applied per violation. The analysis of good faith efforts involves two factors: the timeliness of the respondent's actions and the quality of those actions. Accordingly, the respondent will be given credit

Page 19

Page 26: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

for timeliness, quality, or both.

Timeliness is defined by the point when the respondent completed actions to correct the violations. The following are the two scenarios that will be considered: