Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX Deleted: Fourth

Deleted: April 1, 2014

Program Statute/ Chapter

Administrative penalties, per violation per day

Used Oil TWC/7 $0 –5,000

Used Oil Filter THSC/371, TWC/7 $0 –5,000

Vehicle Emission Inspections TTC/548 $0 –500

Waste Tires TWC/7 $0 –25,000

Water Quality TWC/7 $0 –25,000

Water Rights TWC/11 $0 –5,000

Water Rights Use Reports TWC/11 See Below

Water-Saving Performance Standards TWC/7 $0 –5,000

Aggregate Production Operations

TWC Section 28A.102 states: “The Commission may assess a penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $20,000 for each year in which an aggregate production Deleted: 1

operation operates without being registered under this chapter. The total penalty under this section may not exceed $40,000 for an aggregate production operation that is operated in three or more years without being registered.”

Computer and Television Recycling