Economic benefit may include any or all of the following: (1) the return a respondent can derive by delaying the capital costs of pollution-control equipment; (2) the return a respondent can derive by delaying a one-time expenditure; and (3) the return a respondent can derive by avoiding periodic costs.

To determine whether a respondent has gained an economic benefit (during the alleged violation period), staff must evaluate the following issues for each violation:

Page 20

Page 27: TCEQ Interoffice Memorandum...TWC Section 7.052(b-2) states: “Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the amount of the penalty for a violation of Subchapter Y or Z, Chapter 361,

Penalty Policy

Fifth Revision, Effective XXX

1. Did the respondent avoid or delay capital outlay for any item specifically required by a permit or rule that is applicable to the facility or unit in question?