TAKING AND PERFECTING CIVIL APPEALS IN THE NEW
[…] Such a review is mandatory if requested by the sanctioned judge. See In re Raab. 100 N.Y.2d 305(2003) (per curiam); In re Watson1 100 N.Y.2d 290 (2003) (per curiam); Spargo v. New York State Commission on Judicial Conduct, 351 F.3d 65 (2d Cir. 2003)(the Commission will consider First Amendment arguments and sanctioned judge may seek mandatory review of the Commission's decision before the Comt of Appeals). Note also that in thls limited instance the Court of Appeals is required to review the facts. Id. § 22(d) ("In reviewing

22

a determination of the commission on judicial conduct, the court of appeals shall review the commission's findings of fact and conclusions of law on the record of the proceedings upon which thecommission1S determination was based.") In effect, "there is a determination de novo***." Matter of Cunningham, 57 N.Y.2d 270 (1982).

VII. FILING THE RECORD OR APPENDIX AND YOUR CLIENTS' BRIEF

PRACTICE POINTERS.

1. Digital filings.