TAKING AND PERFECTING CIVIL APPEALS IN THE NEW
[…] It is best to be prepared in advance to respond to such an inqu1ry.

After receiving a Preliminary Appeal Statement, the Court may indicate that the appeal shall proceed in the normal course. Such an indication does not predude opposing counsel from filing a motion seeking dismissal. of the appeal on jurisdictional grounds. Nor does it preclude the Court from examining the issue later, sua sponte.

7. Omissions and appeal by improper method.

Although the time to appeal cannot be extended (except in the rare circumstances described .in CPLR 5514), certain errors in the form, service or manner of taking an appeal may be cured or disregarded. CPLR 5520 is helpful in this regard. It provides:

(a) Omissions. If an appellant either serves or files a timely notice of appeal or notice of motion for permission to appeal, but neglects through mistake or excusable neglect to do another required act within the time limited,. the court from or to which the appeal is taken or the court of original instance may grant an extension of time for curing the omission.

(b) Appeal by permission instead of as of right. An appeal taken by permission shall not be dismissed upon the ground that the appeal would lie as of right and was not taken within the time limited for an appeal as of right, provided the motion for permission was made within the time limited for taking the appeal.

(c) Defects in. form~ Where a notice of appeal is premature or contains an inaccurate description of the judgment or order appealed from, the appellate court, in its discretion> when the interests of justice so demand, may treat such a notice as valid.

16

Under CPLR 5520; the court may grant relief identified in the statute to the party seeking it. In other words, the court has discretion to grant or deny the request See M. Entertainment, Inc. v Leydier, 13 NY 3d 827.

CPLR 2001 can also be helpful, as demonstrated by Tagliaferri v.