TAKING AND PERFECTING CIVIL APPEALS IN THE NEW
[…] This procedure ensures the appeal will be made upon a suitable record after counsel has had an opportunity to be heard.

100 N.Y.2d at 335.

5

6. Appealability of Post-Judgment Motion

A problem of appealability can arise when the appellant, instead of appealing a final judgment that has been entered on a verdict, awaits the judge's ruling on a post-trial motion. The appellant may find the appellate path blocked altogether.

CPLR 5501(a) provides that "[a]n appeal from a final judgment brings up for review .. ~ anynon-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment." Assume a conventional post-trial motion has been madet attacking the verdict under CPLR 4404(a), and that it's made within the 15-day period required by CPLR 4405. What is ordinarily contemplated in that situation is that no judgment at all will be entered until the court has ruled on the