TAKING AND PERFECTING CIVIL APPEALS IN THE NEW
[…] where permission is required the court must grant it), the appeal must be taken to a court

which has jurisdiction to hear it, and court rules addressing numerous details -- including

proper form and number of copies of Records and Briefs -- must be properly followed to

"perfect" the appeal.

The statutes and rules for taking and perfecting appeals, and case law interpreting

them, are discussed herein. Practical observations are also supplied.

I. APPEALABILITY ("Appealable Paper")

Appealability is governed by CPLR 5512, which provides:

(a) Appealable paper. An initial appeal shall he taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance and an appeal seeking review of an appellate determination shall be taken from the order entered in the office of the clerk of the court whose order is sought to be reviewed. If a timely appeal is taken from a judgment or order other than that specified in the last sentence and no prejudice results therefrom and the proper paper is furnished to the court to which the appeal is taken, the appeal shall be deemed taken from the proper judgment or order.

(b) Entry of order made out of court. Entry of an order made out of court and filing of the papers on which the order was granted may be compelled by order of the court from or to which an appeal from the order might be taken.

3

Observations:

1. Under subdivision (a) of CPLR 5512, no appeal lies from a decision, verdict, report, or ruling (oral or written). If the disposition is not embodied in a judgment or order the appeal will be dismissed.

2. Subdivision (b) of CPLR 5512 pertains to ex parte orders.