B. The Uniform Commercial Code and the “Anticipated or Actual Harm” Test The enactment of Article 2 of the UCC in Texas in 1967 represented a

significant departure from the common law test of Stewart for contracts involving the sale of goods. Section 2-718(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, adopted in Texas as Section 2.718(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code,112 provides that:

Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach,

108 Stewart, 245 S.W.2d at 486–87. 109 Id. at 486. 110 See Mueller, supra note 92, at 756 n.21 (“Although the court stated the time in terms of

judging uncertainty, it is clear on a reading of the entire opinion that the same time would apply to the determination of reasonableness.”).