2015] LIQUIDATED DAMAGES IN TEXAS 687

liquidated damages clause in its vendor contract addressing “unauthorized substitution” of merchandise.157 At trial, Garden Ridge did not establish any amount of actual damages from Advance’s noncompliance with the purchase order.158

Reviewing whether the liquidated damages provision in the vendor contract was enforceable, the appellate court first noted that the UCC test and the common law test for liquidated damages “reflect the same essential factors and the same type of reasonableness test.”159 The court equated the first clause of § 2.718(a) (requiring that the liquidated damages be “reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach”) with the common law requirement that liquidated damages be a “reasonable forecast of just compensation.”160 It equated the second and third clauses of § 2.718(a) (regarding “the difficulties of proof of loss”) with the common law requirement “that the harm caused by the breach is incapable or