Another question raised by the language of the UCC is what effect to give the last sentence of Section 2-718(1), which states: “A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”121 This sentence can be read as either placing an additional restriction on liquidated damages, or as merely explaining the consequence for failing to satisfy the “anticipated or actual harm” analysis in the first sentence.122 New York appears to be the lone state interpreting this sentence as a