TABLEOFCONTENTS Response of Creditors - Delaware State Courts
[…] Lacking consideration, the issuance of a credit card by a lender is merely a

continuing offer to lend money. As such, the credit card itself is simply the tangible

object indicating to merchants or other sellers of commodities that the person who has

received the credit card from the issuer thereof has a satisfactory credit rating; and; if

credit is extended to the card holder, the issuer of the credit card will pay for the

merchandise delivered.

The contract is formed when the borrower makes use of the lender’s offer to

extend credit.

By Statute, 6 Del. C. §2542, the laws of the State of Delaware recognize

“[u]se of the credit card by the intended recipient shall constitute

acceptance [of the terms and conditions stated in the offer1], but there

shall be no liability by the intended recipient prior to the use of same.

                                                            

  1Explanation and emphasis added. 

Page 14: TABLEOFCONTENTS Response of Creditors - Delaware State Courts

13  

Delaware’s Legislature defines the above “contract” as a “Revolving Credit Plan”

and at 5 Del.